Shopping Cart - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.


Privacy Policy

 

Dipinto's Commitment to Online Security

Dipinto is committed to protecting your privacy and all of your personal information is treated with the greatest of care.  At Dipinto, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods.  This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.  Sensitive payment information such as credit card details is never stored on the Internet with our system.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. 

 

Email Newsletter Subscription

The $10 coupon received upon subscribing to our newsletter subscription (which includes, special offers, competitions, new product arrival alerts, latest design trends) is valid on all orders of $99 or more not including shipping costs.  Coupon is only valid for one use per customer and is not valid in conjunction with other promotional codes and offers. 

All our newsletters contain an easy to locate link to unsubscribe.  You will not receive newsletters from us again if you choose to unsubscribe.  In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us.

  

Confidentiality

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail.  Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.  The company may disclose your information in response to a threat of legal proceedings as for example in response to a Court Order or a subpoena.  Further, if the company is requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or other data collected about you and/or information concerning your activities whilst using the website, it will do so.  The company also reserves the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning any misuse of the above website, and that use is deemed by us to be inconsistent with the terms and conditions.

 

Disclaimer 
The information on this web site is provided on an 'as is' basis.  To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website.  This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you.  We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you.  This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g. where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.  If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

 
Correcting Your Personal Information

If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

 
Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form.  Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information.  Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

 

 Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.dipinto.com.au.